Privacy Policy for Job applicants

1.1. This Privacy Policy (“the Privacy Policy”) describes how ANYDAY A/S, Mariane Thomsens Gade 4B, 4., 8000 Aarhus C, Denmark company reg. no. (CVR) 41 14 02 16 (”ANYDAY”, ”us”, ”our” and”we”) collects and processes your personal data. We are data controller according to the existing data protection legislation, including the Danish Data Protection Act (databeskyttelsesloven) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

1.2. The Privacy Policy applies to the personal data you give us or that we collect through our website, www.anyday.io, and other websites that refer to this Privacy Policy (together the “Websites”).

2.1. Prior to the employment (during the pre-employment process) ANYDAY processes the personal data you provide us with in connection with your application. This will usually include identity- and contact information (name, address, phone number, and email address) as well as information about your educational background, your current and previous employment as well as information about your personality and spare time and information about your criminal record.

   2.1.1 The purpose of the processing is to evaluate your application to determine if we can offer you employment, as well as communicating with you about the potential employment.  

   2.1.2 The legal basis for the processing of our legitimate interests, see  section 6(1) of the Danish Data Protection Act, according to article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, that refers to handling applications and assessing your qualifications, as well as your consent for us to process your personal data about your criminal record section 6(2)(2) of the Danish Data Protection Act, according to article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

2.2. Providing data is a requirement for us to evaluate your application, as we otherwise cannot evaluate it.

3.1. If relevant, we may transfer your personal data to the following categories of third parties:

   3.1.1 Service providers, including hosting providers, third parties providing IT-support, or providers of analysis tools and CRM-systems;

   3.1.2 Partners, who assist in our business activities;

   3.1.3 Advisors, including accountants and lawyers; and

   3.1.4 Consolidated companies.

3.2. Transfer of your personal data will always be in compliance with the existing data protection legislation and with appropriate security measures.

3.3. Personal data can be transferred to affiliated external partners that are not established within the EU or EEA. ANYDAY can, to a relevant extent, transfer your personal data to Facebook Inc. (USA), Google LLC (USA), LinkedIn Corporation (USA), and Slack Technologies Inc. (USA). The necessary guarantees for the transfer of personal data are secured through EU’s standard contract provisions for transfer of personal data to data processors outside EU/EEA, if the Commission has established the third country has an adequate security level, or through certification or binding company rules according to the General Data Protection Regulation article 45.

   3.3.1. You may have a copy of the necessary guarantees for the transfer of your personal data to a country outside EU/EEA by contacting our Customer Support using the contact information provided under clause 7.

4.1. You are entitled to:

   4.1.1 Gain access to the personal data we process about you. In such a situation you are required to identify yourself. Therefore, you can be asked to provide documentation to prove that you are who you give yourself out to be.

   4.1.2 Receive a copy, in a structured commonly used and electronically readable format, of the personal data we process about you, as well as transferring this personal data to another data controller.

   4.1.3 Have us correct any incorrect personal data about you or (in certain cases) have it deleted before the time stated in clause 5..

   4.1.4 To object to the processing of our otherwise legal processing of your personal data, for example in relation to direct marketing or automatic processing, including profiling.

   4.1.5 To have the processing of your personal data limited in certain cases.

4.2. If you have given your consent to our processing of your personal data you may at any time withdraw your consent. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has been done on the grounds of your consent prior to the withdrawal.

4.3. If you are entitled to limit our processing, we may subsequently only process your personal data (except for in relation to storage), if you have given your consent, to determine, enforce or defend legal claims, or for the protection of a physical or legal person or important public interests.

4.4. Exercising the above-mentioned rights can be done by contacting us through the contact information provided under clause 7.

4.5 You may at any time lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 København K, Denmark about our processing of your personal data. Complaints may i.a. Sent via email at: dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone: +45 33 19 32 00. 

5.1. Personal data received in connection with an invited application from you will be deleted at the time of rejection, when the position is occupied by another person, or you choose to reject a job offer. If you are not offered employment we can ask for your permission to store your personal data for a longer period of time.

5.2. Personal data collected in connection with an uninvited application will be deleted 6 months after receiving the application, unless you accept an offer of employment. If you are not offered employment we can ask for your permission to store your personal data for a longer period of time.

6.1. We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally or illegally destroyed, lost, changed, deteriorated, or abused, as well as the prevention of unauthorized access to the data. Our security measures are continuously revised based on the newest technological developments.

6.2. Only employees with a need to access your personal data, in order to do their job, have access to it.

7.1. Should you have any questions or comments to our processing of your personal data , or should you wish to exercise one or more of your rights in accordance with section 4 or clause 7.3, please contact: 

 

ANYDAY A/S

Mariane Thomsens Gade 4B, 4.

8000 Aarhus C, Denmark

 

Phone: +45 81 81 61 81

Email: kontakt@anyday.io

Web: www.anyday.io 

8.1 Upon changes in the Privacy Policy you will be informed at your next visit on the Websites. In the event of significant changes we will inform you via email. The Privacy Policy in force from time to time is available at our website, www.anyday.io.

Sign up for our newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter to receive additional news and information about ANYDAY!

Get started with ANYDAY

We will help you throughout the journey.  Simple and Easy.