Privacy Policy for Merchants

1.1. This Privacy Policy (“the Privacy Policy”) describes how ANYDAY A/S, Mariane Thomsens Gade 4B, 4., 8000 Aarhus C, Denmark company reg. no. (CVR) 41 14 02 16 (”ANYDAY”, ”us”, ”our” and”we”) collects and processes your personal data. We are data controller according to the existing data protection legislation, including the Danish Data Protection Act (databeskyttelsesloven) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

1.2. The Privacy Policy applies to the personal data you give us and the data we collect through our website, www.anyday.io, and other websites, that refer to this Privacy Policy (together “the Websites”).

2.1. When you visit the Websites ANYDAY automatically collects personal data about you and your use of the Websites as well as associated online stores during your visit. This includes browser type, IP-address, network location, and information about your computer/devce. The data is gathered through cookies that are placed in your device while browsing the associated online stores. See more in our cookie-policy on www.anyday.io.

   2.1.1 The purpose of the processing is to optimize the user experience and the functionality of the Websites, statistical purposes, and to create targeted marketing. The processing happens so that we can safeguard our interest in improving the Websites and show you relevant offers. Additionally, we use the information to send you material based on your behavior online, if you have consented to that.

   2.1.2 The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest, see section 6(1) of the Danish Data Protection Act, according to article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, which consists of preparing statistical analyses, optimizing the Websites technically and functionally, as well as customizing our marketing to you, and the consent you give when browsing the associated online stores, see section 6(1) of the Danish Data Protection Act, according to article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

2.2. When you communicate with us in the Websites, through chat, email, or phone, we collect the data you provide us with, including name, email address, IP-adresse, network location, information about your computer/device, and information about your inquiry through chat, email, and phone.

   2.2.1 The purpose of the processing is to communicate with you, including registering and responding to an inquiry from you, as well as handling our interest in preparing testings, statistics, and analyses in order to improve our product and services.

   2.2.2 The legal basis for the processing is section 6(1) of the Danish Data Protection Act according to article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation), to fulfill our obligations in relation to the agreement about our product, as well as our legitimate interest, see section 6(1) of the Danish Data Protection Act, according to article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation that consists of preparing statistical analyses with the purpose of improving our product.

2.3. When you provide us with your personal data for the purpose of entering into an agreement or being contacted, we collect a number of data, including name, phone number and email, name of the contact person, phone number, email, and company name, address, and CVR-number. Furthermore, we will collect the company’s tax resume, bank account information and documentation, as well as legitimation and identification data for the company’s beneficial owners in connection with entering into the agreement.

   2.3.1 The purpose of the processing is to carry out your order of ANYDAY’s product, to increase our knowledge of our customers, for example through testing, statistics, and analyses with the purpose of improving our product and showing personalized marketing as well as provide customer support for users that have made a purchase in your online store.

   2.3.2 The legal basis for the processing is:

       2.3.2.1. The Danish Data Protection Act section 6(1) according to the General Data Protection Regulation article 6(1)(b); to enter and fulfill our responsibilities related to the agreement regarding ANYDAY’s product.

       2.3.2.2. The Danish Data Protection Act section 6(1) according to the General Data Protection Regulation article 6(1)(c); our legal obligation to comply with the current Anti Money Laundering legislation.

       2.3.2.3. The Danish Data Protection Act section 6(1) according to the General Data Protection Regulation article 6(1)(f); our legitimate interests in preparing statistical analyses and satisfaction surveys for improving our product, prevent fraud and show adjusted marketing, as well as providing customer support for our private end-users.

2.4. Providing us with personal data is a condition for being entering into an agreement about receiving ANYDAY’s product in your online store. It is not possible to deliver our services without the relevant personal data.

3.1. If relevant, we may transfer your personal data to the following categories of third parties:

   3.1.1 Service providers, including hosting providers, third parties providing IT-support, or providers of analysis tools and CRM-systems;

   3.1.2 Partners, who assist in our business activities;

   3.1.3 Financial institutions and public authorities;

   3.1.4 Advisors, including accountants and lawyers; and

   3.1.5 Consolidated companies.

3.2 Transfer of your personal data will always be in compliance with the existing data protection legislation and with appropriate security measures. The transfer will only happen to the extent necessary to perform the service you request, for example in connection with the establishment of a credit agreement, supportation of you, deliverance of electronic marketing, or similar services that require us to process your personal data.

3.3. Personal data can be transferred to affiliated external partners that are not established within the EU or EEA. ANYDAY can, to a relevant extent, transfer your personal data to Facebook Inc. (USA), Google LLC (USA), and Slack Technologies Inc. (USA). The necessary guarantees for the transfer of personal data are secured through EU’s standard contract provisions for transfer of personal data to data processors outside EU/EEA, if the Commission has established the third country has an adequate security level, or through certification or binding company rules according to the General Data Protection Regulation article 45.

   3.3.1. You may have a copy of the necessary guarantees for the transfer of your personal data to a country outside EU/EEA by contacting our Customer Support using the contact information provided under clause 7..

4.1. You are entitled to:

   4.1.1 Gain access to the personal data we process about you. In such a situation you are required to identify yourself. Therefore, you can be asked to provide documentation to prove that you are who you give yourself out to be.

   4.1.2 Receive a copy, in a structured commonly used and electronically readable format, of the personal data we process about you, as well as transferring this personal data to another data controller.

   4.1.3 Have us correct any incorrect personal data about you or (in special cases) have it deleted before the time stated in clause 5. On your personal page in My ANYDAY you can correct some of your personal data yourself

   4.1.4 To object to the processing of our otherwise legal processing of your personal data, for example in relation to direct marketing or automatic processing, including profiling.

   4.1.5 To have the processing of your personal data limited in certain cases.

4.2. If you have given your consent to our processing of your personal data you may at any time withdraw your consent. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has been done based on  your consent prior to the withdrawal.

4.3. If you are entitled to limit our processing, we may subsequently only process your personal data (except for in relation to storage), if you have given your consent, to determine, enforce or defend legal claims, or for the protection of a physical or legal person or important public interests.

4.4. Exercising the above-mentioned rights can be done by contacting us through the contact information provided under clause 7..

4.5 You may at any time lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 København K, Denmark about our processing of your personal data. Complaints may i.a. Sent via email at: dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone: +45 33 19 32 00.

5.1. Personal data collected about your use of the Websites and the associated online stores according to clause 2.1, will be anonymized when you have not used the Websites for 2 years.

5.2. Personal data collected in connection with your inquiry to our customer support through chat, email, or phone according to clause 2.2, will be anonymized 3 years after the most recent activity in your account, or your most recent inquiry to our customer support.

   5.2.1 Personal data may be stored for longer if we have a legitimate need for further storage, for example if storage is necessary to determine, enforce or defend legal claims or for us to enable us to meet our legal obligation. Accounting records are stored for five years until the end of a financial year, see section 10 of the Danish Accounting Act.

   5.2.2 Communication via chat or email will be anonymized after 1 year unless it gives cause for further storage such as complaints, inquiries for determining, enforcing or defending legal claims.

5.3. Personal data collected in connection with entering into an agreement according to clause 2.3, is by default anonymized 3 years after your latest transaction with ANYDAY’s product.

   5.3.1 Data may be stored for longer if we have a legitimate need for further storage, for example if storageis necessary to determine, enforce or defend legal claims or for us to enable us to meet our legal obligations. Accounting records are stored for five years until the end of a financial year, see section 10 of the Danish Accounting Act. Documentation stored in accordance with the Danish Money Laundering Act is stored for five years after the end of the trade relations.

6.1. We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally or illegally destroyed, lost, changed, deteriorated, or abused, as well as the prevention of unauthorized access to the data. Our security measures are continuously revised based on the newest technological developments.

6.2. Only employees with a need to access your personal data, in order to do their job, have access to it.

7.1. Should you have any questions or comments to our processing of your personal data , or should you wish to exercise one or more of your rights in accordance with section 4, please contact: 

 

ANYDAY A/S

Mariane Thomsens Gade 4B, 4.

8000 Aarhus C, Denmark

 

Phone: +45 81 81 61 81

Email: kontakt@anyday.io

Website: www.anyday.io

8.1 Upon changes in the Privacy Policy you will be informed at your next visit on the Websites. In the event of significant changes we will inform you via email. The Privacy Policy in force from time to time is available at our website, www.anyday.io.

Sign up for our newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter to receive additional news and information about ANYDAY!

Get started with ANYDAY

We will help you throughout the journey.  Simple and Easy.